menu
  • Contact us Our points of sale

Our formulation charter

Discover your
personalized routine

.

The Banana Tree at the Heart of Cell Regeneration

Make an appointment with
your beauty consultant

Physio Ester

INCI name: Octyldodecyl PCA

Common Name: Physio ester

This L-PCA ester (L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid), is an amphiphilic molecule, that is to say having an affinity with both the oily and aqueous phases. It protects and strengthens cell cohesion by stimulating the synthesis of lipids protecting the skin from aggressions.

The structure of this active, similar to that of cutaneous ceramides, allows it to strengthen and restructure the skin barrier. Indeed, ceramides account for 50% of the skin composition and serve as a cement between skin cells.

Thanks to the powerful regenerative action of this physio ester, the skin regains radiance and vitality.

Retrouvez-le dans

Search