INCI name: Panthenol
Common Name: ProVitamin B5
ProVitamin B5, also called Panthenol, is a cosmetic active ingredient recognized in the world of cosmetics for its restorative and soothing properties. It is therefore highly acclaimed in the formulation of skin and hair care for its powerful action against dehydration.
When absorbed by the body, provitamin B5 is converted into vitamin B5. This actively participates in cell regeneration and therefore plays an essential role in the repair of skin cells and hair fibers.