INCI name: Magnesium PCA
Common Name: PCA Magnesium Salt
Magnesium PCA or magnesium salt of PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid) is a molecule that is part of the intercellular matrix of the skin and plays an important role in skin hydration.
This active ingredient limits inflammation generated by daily aggressions and allows skin cells to regain an optimal energy level. It reduces the 1st signs of aging by relaxing facial features and providing a relaxing effect to the skin.
Magnesium PCA also improves hydration and repairs the skin barrier.