INCI name: Olea europaea (Olive) oil unsaponifiables
Common name: Unsaponifiable part of olive oil
Origin: Mediterranean basin
Olive oil is rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid (omega 9), linoleic acid (omega 6) and palmitic acid necessary for the body, it also has many vitamins (A, C and D). This cocktail helps soothe the skin and also revitalizes it.
It is the unsaponifiable part, the non-glyceridic part, of olive oil that gives it antioxidant, soothing and protective properties against the effects of time and the sun.