INCI name: Punica granatum seed oil
Common name: Pomegranate seed oil
Origin: Pomegranate oil of organic origin
The oil extracted from the seeds of the pomegranate tree has regenerative properties for the skin. This is rich in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid (omega 6), punicic acid, oleic acid (omega 9). These fatty acids hydrate the skin and make it more supple.
This oil also has polyphenols, powerful antioxidants, which induce cell renewal and reduce pigment spots.