FREE DELIVERY IN METROPOLITAN FRANCE, MARTINIQUE & GUADELOUPE FROM € 29 PURCHASE

Our eco-responsible commitments

Our vision of beauty

The Banana tree: use and history

Our founder & quot; Banana Hacker & quot;

Our team with the & quot; banana & quot;

Our scientific committee

Our planter partners

Our institutional partners

Our network of mentors

Banana at the heart of cell regeneration

Our exclusive Banana bio-actives

Our formulation charter

Our fragrances

All our ingredients

Journal

Press review

Price & Rewards

Events

Hyaluronic acid

INCI name: Sodium hyaluronate

Commonname: Hyaluronic Acid

Origin: Wheat

Hyaluronic acid is an active ingredient known for its anti-aging, moisturizing and plumping power. It is a natural component of connective tissues: skin, cartilage, synovial fluid, cornea ...

Hyaluronic acid comes in different sizes, we use it in its versions:

- High molecular weight: It forms a non-occlusive hydrating film on the superficial layers of the epidermis, which helps maintain the skin's natural hydration; Thanks to its exceptional hygroscopic properties. For soft, velvety skin.

- Medium molecular weight: It strengthens the natural defenses of the skin, stimulates the release of beta-defensins by the keratinocytes, stimulation of skin repair. It is a biomimetic hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid. It stimulates the skin's immune defenses by stimulating the release of specific anti-bacterial molecules: ß-defensins.

- Low molecular weight: It regulates hydration and increases skin firmness. It increases the synthesis of collagen and reduces the roughness of the skin. Healing and cytoprotective agent The skin is strengthened and looks younger.

Retrouvez-le dans

To research

English