INCI name: Chlorella vulgaris extract
Common name: Chlorella
Chlorella is a green freshwater microalgae. It takes its name from its very high concentration of chlorophyll, hence its green color.
Famous for its high protein content, it also has significant advantages in cosmetics.
Beyond its incomparable nutritional properties, Chlorella differs from other microalgae (such as spirulina) by its detoxifying properties.
It also has anti-infectious properties allowing it to treat skin conditions such as acne, herpes or neurodermatitis.