INCI name: Biosaccharide Gum-1
Common name: Fucocert or Fucogel
Origin: Obtained by biotechnology from corn
Fucocert or Fucogel is a polysaccharide, ie an assembly of sugars, obtained by biotechnology using plant substrates such as corn.
Polysaccharides help create an adherent biofilm that protects against dehydration. It is this property that keeps the skin well hydrated throughout the day.
It is considered as the benchmark substance in terms of hydrating active ingredient, often compared to hyaluronic acid. It also has a soothing and restructuring effect on the skin and hair.
Its moisturizing and soothing properties allow it to regulate the inflammatory response of sensitive skin, reactive thanks to the presence of fructose. Anti-aging, it helps keep skin visibly younger while regenerating the skin's barrier function.