FREE DELIVERY IN METROPOLITAN FRANCE, MARTINIQUE & GUADELOUPE FROM € 29 PURCHASE

Our eco-responsible commitments

Our vision of beauty

The Banana tree: use and history

Our founder & quot; Banana Hacker & quot;

Our team with the & quot; banana & quot;

Our scientific committee

Our planter partners

Our institutional partners

Our network of mentors

Banana at the heart of cell regeneration

Our exclusive Banana bio-actives

Our formulation charter

Our fragrances

All our ingredients

Journal

Press review

Price & Rewards

Events

THE BENEFITS OF GREEN TEA OIL

Considered one of the most powerful medicinal plants in the world for nearly 5,000 years, tea is the most consumed drink in the world after water. Native to China and India, tea comes in various forms: green tea, black tea, white tea… Green tea has been one of the most popular varieties for centuries. Discover the origins and cosmetic virtues of green tea and its oil with beneficial properties.

The origin of green tea

Green tea, along with all other types of teas, is made from Camellia Sinensis, a small, large-leaved tea shrub that grows in the mountainous regions of Asia and more specifically in Yunnan province in China.

Today, green tea is the most important type of tea harvested around the world, with China being its largest producer (36.8% of world production). However, the Chinese are not the biggest consumers, in fact most of it is exported to Europe.

A Chinese emperor named Shen Nong, considered the father of Chinese medicine, was the first to discover green tea in 2737 BC, then to use it in medicinal applications for its detoxifying properties. Subsequently, the tea was used by Buddhist monks to promote their concentration during meditations and then it was exported to Tibet, Korea and Japan.

In the 13th century, the ancestral refined art of green tea practiced by the Chinese was practically destroyed following the conquest and domination of the country by the Mongols, the latter preferring their more rustic mode of consumption.

Green tea powder only reappeared centuries later in China and unfortunately only plays a minor role in tea culture, unlike in Japan, where this drink holds a symbolic value that goes beyond the purely taste experience. as evidenced by green tea ceremonies.

Over the centuries, tea arrived in the West and diversified greatly.

Different varieties of tea are also cultivated in India, the first tea-producing region of the British Empire and commonly known for its black tea (Assam and Darjeeling), it also has green tea productions.

Finally, Japan, unlike other countries, only cultivates varieties of green tea (including the famous matcha tea). However, the archipelago's production is less than 2% of world production,

What is green tea oil?

Green tea oil, also called Camellia vegetable oil (in reference to the plant from which it is extracted) is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the tea tree. When the leaves are used for the preparation of the famous green tea, the seeds of the flowers are used in the manufacture of this oil with a pleasant scent and virtues recognized by the Chinese for a long time.

What are the steps in making green tea oil?

The seeds of the flowers are powdered

This powder is steamed to obtain a paste

The dough is then compacted to form large “cakes” of 5kg

Each "cake" then goes through an oil mill to be mixed to obtain the famous green tea oil.

The cosmetic benefits of green tea oil

Green tea oil is known for its protective, softening and nourishing properties for the skin, which then regains its elasticity. Its cosmetic properties make it particularly suitable for dry and fragile skin and can also be used to strengthen fragile and soft nails. Finally, its protective and nutritive action works wonders for repairing devitalized hair.

At the heart of the composition of our Precious Nutritive Oil, tea oil combines its beneficial properties with those of jojoba, avocado and muscat rose oils rich in omega 3, 6 and 9. Delicately scented, this beauty treatment and pleasure nourishes, strengthens and repairs skin and hair, leaving skin soft and silky, hair supple and shiny.

To learn more about the composition of green tea oil and its benefits:

Properties and virtues of camellia oil

Produits associés

To research

English